Loading…
School’s Out Washington’s annual Bridge Conference is a multi-day regional convening focused on exploring, celebrating, and influencing our collective field(s) through the act of solidarity and unified learning. Expanded learning professionals, community organizers, school district representatives, funders, policymakers, and systems leaders gather to engage with a diverse range of knowledge, people, and perspectives; identify the ways that racial inequities impact youth, expanded learning opportunities, and educational outcomes; experience a sense of belonging to nourish social connection and professional networking; learn how to implement tangible practices that promote an equitable expanded learning opportunity ecosystem; and strive to recognize power dynamics throughout programs and systems and begin to strategize how to co-create stronger partnerships across sectors. Join us at the 2020 Bridge Conference from Tuesday, October 27 – Friday, October 30, 2020. 

2020 Bridge ConferenceThe Seeds We Sow, emphasizes intention in the act of reimagination. Only together, as a collective, will we solidify a new foundation that intertwines our cultures, values, and leadership to nourish all our young people’s excellence and right to thrive.

Bridge Conference Registrants: Within 12 hours of registering, participants will receive an email from Sched inviting you to create and/or log into your Sched account so you can create your personalized schedule and prepare to attend the event. Check out our Attendee Guidance Checklist for more info on "how" to show up to this virtual event.

This schedule was updated most recently on 10/20/20.
avatar for C2C

C2C

Compass 2 Campus
avatar for Cypherworx

Cypherworx

CypherWorx, Inc.
Vice President and COO
AA

Ardo Abdi

Open Door For
Resource case manager
SA

Safio Abdi

Open Doors for Multicultural Famillies
Program Manager
avatar for Washington Youth Academy

Washington Youth Academy

Washington Youth Academy
Coordinator
MA

Margarita Alaman

Educational Service District 123
21st Century Program Director
avatar for William Albert

William Albert

STEMfinity
CEO & Owner
avatar for Dawn Angus

Dawn Angus

The Boeing Company
Community Investor
avatar for Anne Arias

Anne Arias

SOWA/YDEKC
Programs & Partnerships Director/Bridge Conference Project Manager
avatar for Benjamin Baird

Benjamin Baird

SOWA
Program Manager
avatar for Adrienne Bard

Adrienne Bard

The Forum for Youth Investment's David P. Weikart Center for Youth Program Quality
Portfolio Manager
avatar for Heleya de Barros

Heleya de Barros

Arts Corps
Co-Director of Arts Education
avatar for David Beard

David Beard

School's Out Washington
Policy & Advocacy Director
avatar for Shana Beckwith

Shana Beckwith

STEM Paths Innovation Network
Director of Curriculum and Instruction
CB

carmen Berrysmith

the Service Board (tSB)
Program Coordinator
avatar for Sophie Biddle

Sophie Biddle

University of Washington
Project Specialist
avatar for Jamie Bonnett

Jamie Bonnett

KidsQuest Children's Museum
Director of Education
avatar for Leah Bui

Leah Bui

SOWA
Conference Admin
SC

Scott Caldwell

SOWA Board
Board member
avatar for Pang Chang

Pang Chang

School's Out Washington
Refugee School Impact Grant Project Director
avatar for Jocelyn Reyes Chávez

Jocelyn Reyes Chávez

Washington State University Tri-cities
Program Director
LC

Liz Chick

PSESD
Director of Expanded Learning
avatar for Chiya Clemons

Chiya Clemons

Boys & Girls Club of South Puget Sound
21st Century Coordinator
avatar for Girls Who Code

Girls Who Code

Girls Who Code
Senior Manager, Community Partnerships & Outreach
LH

Lindsay Holladay Van Damme

foundry10
Marine Science Program Development
avatar for Ranna Daud

Ranna Daud

After-School All-Stars Puget Sound
Executive Director
avatar for Meredith Devey

Meredith Devey

Whitworth University
Assistant Director for Community Engaged Programs
avatar for Anjilee Dodge

Anjilee Dodge

Reimagining Revolution & The Communities Project
Social Worker, Independent Consultant
avatar for Jessica Donner

Jessica Donner

Every Hour Counts
Executive Director
avatar for Tanya Durand

Tanya Durand

Greentrike - Tacoma Children's Museum
Executive Director
avatar for Olisa Enrico

Olisa Enrico

Praxis Essentials
Vocal Teaching Artist
avatar for Peter Farrar

Peter Farrar

FareStart
Barista Trainer
avatar for Andrea Fullerton

Andrea Fullerton

School's Out Washington
Director of Philanthropic Partnerships
avatar for Michael Funk

Michael Funk

California Department of Education
Director, Expanded Learning Division
avatar for Lex Gavin

Lex Gavin

School's Out Washington
Best Start for Kids Program Quality Manager
avatar for Samantha Gil-Vargas

Samantha Gil-Vargas

Geeking Out Kids of Color (GOKiC)
Project Manager and Lead Curriculum Developer
LG

Luis Gomez

Yakima Valley Community Foundation
Program Officer
avatar for Maribel Gomez

Maribel Gomez

Washington State University Tri-cities
Site Coordinator
avatar for Mona Grife

Mona Grife

Youth Development Executives of King County (YDEKC)
SEL Strategy Senior Manager
avatar for Aleena Yunuba Hammack

Aleena Yunuba Hammack

Curriculum Designer & Evaluation Specialist
DH

Di Han

Asian Counseling and Referral Service
Program Coordinator of Youth Job Readiness Training
avatar for Isabelle Hardesty

Isabelle Hardesty

Kirkland Arts Center
Senior Teaching Artist
MH

Monica Haugen

Seattle Parks and Recreation
Program Coordinator
avatar for Damaris Hembry

Damaris Hembry

Boys & Girls Clubs of South Puget Sound
Coordinator, Teen Programs
avatar for Anna Holman

Anna Holman

Wenatchee Valley Museum & Cultural Center
Curator of Education & Programs
avatar for Jimena Quiroga Hopkins

Jimena Quiroga Hopkins

Thrive Paradigm
Founder and Principal
JH

Jimmy Huynh

Neighborhood House
Youth Engagement Coordinator
OI

Omana Imani

Schools Out Washington
King County ELO Systems Director
avatar for Janell Jordan

Janell Jordan

SOWA
King County Program Manager
avatar for Lisle Bertsche Kehr

Lisle Bertsche Kehr

School's Out Washington
King County Grants Manager
GK

Gregory Kusumi

Neighborhood House
Family Connections Supervisor


1 2 3